2015 GHCA/GCAL Award Winners

(For 2014 Winners click here.)

AHCA Quality Award Winners

Gold

  • Effingham County Care Center

Silver

  • Budd Terrace at Wesley Woods
  • Camellia Health and Rehabilitation
  • Roberta Health and Rehab

Bronze

  • Agape Health & Rehab. of Moultrie,LLC
  • Azalea Health & Rehabilitation
  • Bainbridge Health and Rehab
  • Bayview Nursing & Rehab
  • Brighton Gardens of Buckhead
  • Brighton Gardens of Dunwoody
  • Comer Health and Rehabilitation
  • Florence Hand Home
  • Gibson Health and Rehabilitation
  • Golden Living Center Jesup
  • GraceMore Nursing & Rehab
  • Jesup Health and Rehab
  • Macon Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center
  • Magnolia Manor Methodist Nursing Center
  • Magnolia Manor of St. Simons Island Nursing & Rehab Center
  • Magnolia Manor Retirement Center
  • Magnolia Manor South
  • NHC HealthCare, Rossville
  • Orchard Health and Rehabilitation
  • Providence Of Sparta Health and Rehabilitation
  • PruittHealth-Bethany
  • PruittHealth-Fitzgerald
  • Riverside Health and Rehabilitation Center
  • Roswell Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
  • Sears Manor Coastal Nursing & Rehab
  • Shady Acres Health & Rehabilitation
  • Signature Healthcare of Marietta
  • Southeast Georgia Health System Senior Care Center Brunswick
  • Sparta Health & Rehabilitation
  • Summerhill Senior Living Community
  • Sunrise at Five Forks
  • Sunrise at Webb Gin
  • Sunrise Ivey Ridge
  • Sunrise of Buckhead
  • Sunrise of Decatur
  • Sunrise of East Cobb
  • Sunrise of Huntcliff Summit II
  • Sunrise of Johns Creek
  • Thomson Health and Rehabilitation
  • Twin View Health and Rehab
  • Warrenton Health and Rehabilitation

Georgia Quality Awards

  • Golden Living Center- Dunwoody
  • Golden Living Center- Rome
  • Magnolia Manor- Marion County
  • PruittHealth – Athens
  • PruittHealth – Blue Ridge
  • PruittHealth – Brookhaven
  • PruittHealth – Forsyth
  • PruittHealth – LaFayette
  • PruittHealth – Moultrie
  • PruittHealth – Shepherd Hills
  • PruittHealth – Toombsboro

Champion of Emergency Preparedness Award

  • Tamey Stith, Gwinnett Extended Care Center

Ms. GA Nursing Home

  • Ms. Earnestine York Young Martin, Summerhill: deceased 10-30-13
  • Ms. Ann Holcombe, Madison Health & Rehab
  • 2nd Runner Up: Ms. Mary Helen Eckert
  • 3rd Runner Up: Ms. Patricia Taylor
  • 4th Runner Up: Ms. Everette Milford

The GHCA Education and Research Foundation Scholarships

  • Caroline Lott, A.G. Rhodes – Wesley Woods
  • Teska Guyton, A.G. Rhodes Health & Rehab – Atlanta
  • Roschelle Hughes, A.G. Rhodes Health & Rehab
  • Marsha Jackson, A.G. Rhodes Health & Rehab
  • Kelli Borland, Newnan Health & Rehab
  • Kelsi Caylor, Wood Dale Health & Rehab
  • Helen Durden, Eagle Health & Rehab
  • Chequera Rudolph, St. Mary’s
  • Shaunitia Moore, St. Mary’s
  • Sandra Thompson, A.G. Rhodes Health & Rehab
  • Tina Thompson, Regency Park
  • Carleta Albertie, St. Mary’s
  • Shyquanda Mahome, Magnolia Manor

Administrator of the Year by ACHCA

  • Brenda Butler, Quiet Oaks Health Care Center

Leadership Excellence

  • Deke Cateau, A.G. Rhodes Health & Rehab – Atlanta

Leadership Innovation

  • William C. “Chuck” Brown, PruittHealth

Leadership in Public Confidence

  • Jo Lucke, Eagle Health & Rehab

Activity Director of the Year

  • Donna Estes-Martin, Brightmoor Nursing Center

Social Worker of the Year

  • Tim Bonds, Anderson Mill Health & Rehab

RN of the Year

  • Shelley Gore, Lillian Carter Health & Rehab

LPN of the Year

  • Teresa McClendon, Treutlin Health & Rehab

CNA of the Year

  • Dorothy Howard, Bolingreen Health & Rehab

Group Volunteer of the Year

  • Riverview Health & Rehab

The Terry J. Bryant Media Award for Television

  • Rehabilitation Center for South GA

The Terry J. Bryant Media Award for Out of House Newsletter   

  • First Place: “Spotlight Newsletter”: Twin Fountains Home

The Terry J. Bryant Media Award for In-House Newsletter

  • Brightmoor Nursing Center

The Terry J. Bryant Media Award for Total Community Involvement

  • Twin Fountains Home 

The Terry J. Bryant Media Award for Special Community Involvement

  • Bolingreen Health & Rehab

The Terry J. Bryant Media Award for Published Photo

  • Twin Fountains Home

The Terry J. Bryant Media Award for Published Newspaper Article

  • Gilmer Nursing Home